Date of birth: 07.07.1994
Age: 26

Nationality: Norwegian

Height: 168 cm/ 5' 6"

Julie Schartum Dokken

 
 
 
 
 
 
Contemporary

2020-21

 

2020

2019

2018/19

2018/19

 

2017

2017

 

2017

 

2016

The hooded dresses (A.S. Johannessen) 
Work-in-progress, creative dancer, physical theatre/contemporary.

 

Rhythmic eccoes (Aarø/Halmrast), creative dancer jazz/contemporary.

Utopia (J.Dokken), site-spesific solo based on improvisational tasks.

What’s the point? (I.Sørensen), creative dancer, duet, physical theatre.
 

December dance (C. Bertràn de Lis), creative dancer, contemporary.
 

Iustitia (I. Sørensen & B. King)

Creative dancer, full-evening performance. Physical theatre/contemporary.

 

Elvelangs, site-specific improvisation.

 

Tusmørket, performance based on contact-improvisation.

 

Aries, art-movie based on improvisation.

ASTER & L'entreprise Normale
 


Oslo Jazzdansfestival

Dansekollektivet

The Choreologist

 

ICB Produksjoner

Blitz

DUOA- Dans og koreografi

BLÅ

Wellefilm
 

Ballet & modern

DUOA- Dans og koreografi

Vulkan Quartet

 

Oslo MET

 

Høybråten Kirke

 

 

The Norwegian Opera & Ballet

 

 

To the Pointe BP

 

Stovner Kirke

 

Bollywood Fest Norway

 

To the Pointe BP

 

Dansekollektivet

 

Theatre aan het Spui (NL)

 

 

Bodø Ballet Company

 

To the Pointe BP (DE)

 

To the Pointe BP

 

Florida Classical Ballet (USA)

 

To the Pointe BP

In starlight you came from the other side (DUOA), duet, modern.

 

Dying Swan, ballett, & Glass (J.Dokken) modern solo to Philip Glass 3rd String Quartet.

 

Dying Swan, ballet, & Waves (J.Dokken), modern. 

 

Mythos, art movie, collaboration with musician/componist A.A Steffensen. 

You are my Lighthouse, my Soil, my Summer (A. Tolås)
Creative dancer, neo-classical duet.

 

The Tempest- The story about Miranda and Ferdinand (K. Støvind)
Lead dancer, Miranda, in full-evening production.  Neo-classical/modern.
 

Clara’s magical dream world (B.Bjerke)Sugarplum fairy, touring production.

 

Awakening (A. Tolås) Neo-classical duet.

 

Bollywood Ballet (C. Constance) Corps de ballet dancer.

 

If Only (B. Bjerke) Modern/neo-classical solo.

 

The Sleeping Beauty, Aurora in 3rd act pas de deux.

 

Safe as houses & Studio 2 (Lightfoot/Léon) & The land to land (Wang)

Solo, pas de deux and group piece.

 

Coppélia (J. Constant) Principal, Swanhilda, full-evening ballet.

 

Existence (T. Skauge) Duet, performed at the Berliner Philharmonie.

 

And then…? (J. Dokken) Modern solo.

 

The Nutcracker (M. Suarez) Different corps de ballet-roles.

 

A Cinderella Story (B. Bjerke) Soloist, The Bird, touring productions.

2016-20


2019

2019

 

2019

2018

2017

2015/17

2017

2017

2015/16

2016

2015

2015

 

2015

 

2015

 

2014

 

2014

Commercial

2019

2019

 

2018

 

2018

 

2016/17

2017

Dancer for different events.
 

Modell for Mama Jules.

Jazz-dancer for different events (I. Vaagsether).
 

Modell for Mette Møller.
 

Ballet dancer for different events.
 

Dancer in commercial for Kingsland.
 

Show de Vida

 

lVaagsether Dance

 

 

Ballerina Productions

Training & courses

Oslo Dance Seminar.

 

Mediterraneo Dance Festival

 

Nederlands Dans Theatre Talent Day.

 

Nederlands Dans Theatre Summer Intensive.

 

The Art of Classical Ballet School, (FL, USA) .

 

Masterclasses and coaching with Taina Morales and Jesus Corrales.

 

The Bournonville Summer Seminar, Copenhagen.

 

Stage Academie Bournonville à Biarritz.

 

International Ballet Masterclasses in Prague.

 

Boston Ballet Summer Dance Program.

 

Royal Ballet School, International Summer School.

2018/19

2016/17


2015

2015

2014/15

2014/15

2014

2014

2013

2011/12

2009/10

Competitions & scholarships

2020/21

2020

2020 


2017

 

2016

 

2015

 

2015

2015

 

2014

 

2014

2012-14

 

2013

 

2012

Oslo Muncipaliy's Talent Scholarship.

Scholarship for Blueprint Summer Intensive- Peridance Capezio Center.

Norwegian Association of Dance Artist's (NODA) annual proffesion scholarship for teachers.

Mediterraneo Dance Festival- Scholarship for MDF Russia 2017.

Mediterraneo Dance Festival- Scholarship for MDF China 2016 and MDF 2017.

 

Fund for performing artists, Norway.

 

Scholarship granted by and for Nederlands Dans Theatre Summer Intensive.

 

Arts Council Norway.

 

Tuition scholarship, D. Bjørn & F. Andersen for Bournonville in Biarritz & Copenhagen.

 

Thorleif Dahl Ballet Scholarship

Shipowner Tom Wilhelmsens Scholarship

 

Represented Norway in Eurovision Young Dancers.

 

Semifinal of Stora Daldansen- Ballet Competition for Nordic and Baltic young dancers.

 

Education

2020

 

2017


2016-17

 

2010-13
 

 

2007-10

 

INN University, Introduction to business economics and accounting.

NTNU Videre, Producer studies for performing art.


National Academy of the Arts, Postgraduate Certificate in Education (Dance).

National Academy of the Arts, KHIO (BA-Classical ballet).
Highlights:

A Folk Tale (A. Bournonville)

Romeo og Julie (M. Corder) 

TeZukA (S. Cherkaoui)

A modern place (I. Bjørnsgaard)

Direction Straight (C. Espejord)

The Norwegian National Ballet School
Highlights:

The Nutcracker (D.Bjørn) 

Swan Lake (A.Holmes) 

Cinderella (B.Stevenson)

2010 - present

2010 - present